Home Link Text-Only Website

Volleyball

2011 Capital Athletic Conference Playoff Schedule

First Round - Tuesday, Nov. 1 (7 p.m.)
Game 1: at #4 Mary Washington 3, #5 St. Mary's 1
Game 2: #6 York 3, at #3 Frostburg State 2
Note - #1 Seed and #2 Seed gain first-round byes

Semifinal Round - Thursday, Nov. 3 (7 p.m.)
Game 3: at #1 Salisbury 3, #4 Mary Washington 0
Game 4: at #2 Stevenson 3, #6 York 2

Championship - Saturday, Nov. 5 (6 p.m.)
Game 5: #2 Stevenson at #1 Salisbury, 6 p.m.

Date Away Score Home Score Time/Status Links
Sep. 01 York (Pa.) 3 Messiah 0 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 0 Randolph-Macon 3 Final
  Notre Dame (Md.) 0 Stevenson 3 Final
Sep. 02 York (Pa.) 3 Dickinson St. 2 Final
  Mary Washington 3 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  EMU Hampton Inn & Sleep Inn Invitational
  Stevenson 3 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Hampton Inn & Sleep Inn Invitational
  Salisbury 3 King's (Pa.) 0 Final
  Battlefield Classic
  Mary Washington 3 Philadelphia Biblical 2 Final
  Wesley 1 Wilkes 3 Final
  Greyhound Premiere Tournament
  Salisbury 3 Gettysburg 1 Final
  Battlefield Classic
  Frank. & Marsh. 0 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Final
  St. Mary's Quad Match
  Wesley 0 Cabrini 3 Final
  Greyhound Premiere Tournament
  Catholic 0 Stevenson 3 Final
  Hampton Inn & Sleep Inn Invitational
Sep. 03 Philadelphia Biblical 0 Stevenson 3 Final
  Hampton Inn & Sleep Inn Invitational
  Salisbury 3 Pitt.-Bradford 1 Final
  Battlefield Classic
  Frostburg St. 1 Stevens 3 Final
  Mary Washington 3 East. Mennonite 0 Final
  EMU Hampton Inn/Sleep Inn Invitational
  Hood 0 Shenandoah 3 Final
  Elizabethtown 0 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  Messiah 3 Marymount (Va.) 1 Final
  Wesley 0 Centenary (N.J.) 3 Final
  Greyhound Premiere Tournament
  Mary Washington 3 Salem 0 Final
  Randolph 3 Hood 1 Final
  Randolph-Macon 3 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Final
  Wesley 3 Gwynedd-Mercy 0 Final
  Greyhound Premiere Tournament
  Rivier 0 Salisbury 3 Final
  2011 Battlefield Classic
  Stevenson 3 Salem 0 Final
  Hampton Inn & Sleep Inn Invitational
  N.C. Wesleyan 3 St. Mary's (Md.) 2 Final
  Westminster (Pa.) 3 York (Pa.) 2 Final
  Cal Lutheran 3 Frostburg St. 0 Final
  Haverford Invitational
  Lynchburg 3 Marymount (Va.) 1 Final
Sep. 04 Bluffton 3 Frostburg St. 1 Final
  Frostburg St. 0 Bethany (W.V.) 3 Final
Sep. 06 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Johns Hopkins 3 Final
  Penn St.-Mont Alto   Hood   Postponed
  Salisbury 3 York (Pa.) 1 Final
  Goucher 0 Stevenson 3 Final
Sep. 07 Wesley 2 Cedar Crest 3 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 0 Mary Washington 3 Final
  Hood 1 Penn St.-Mont Alto 1
Postponed
Sep. 08 Washington College 3 Wesley 0 Final
  Hood 3 Notre Dame (Md.) 0 Final
  Delaware Valley 3 Wesley 1 Final
Sep. 09 Salisbury 3 Nazareth 1 Final
  Golden Flyer Tournament
  St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Moravian 3 Final
  Bridgewater (Va.) 1 Frostburg St. 3 Final
  York (Pa.) 3 Lycoming 0 Final
  Dickinson College Red Devil Invitational
  Frostburg St. 3 East. Mennonite 0 Final
  CUA Guetle Invitational
  St. Mary's (Md.) 1 DeSales 3 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Mich.-Dearborn 3 Final
  Dickinson College Red Devil Invitational
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Cabrini 2 Final
  Salisbury 0 Mount Union 3 Final
  Rochester, N.Y.
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Rutgers-Camden 1 Final
Sep. 10 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Muhlenberg 0 Final
  McDaniel 0 Hood 3 Final
  Salisbury 3 New York U. 2 Final
  Golden Flyer Tournament
  Marymount (Va.) 0 Swarthmore 3 Final
  Garnet Classic
  Salisbury 3 Rochester Inst. 1 Final
  Golden Flyer Tournament
  Neumann 3 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Final
  Finlandia 1 Frostburg St. 3 Final
  York (Pa.) 3 Lebanon Valley 0 Final
  Dickinson College Red Devil Invitational
  Marymount (Va.) 0 Swarthmore 3 Final
  Garnet Classic
  Chatham 0 Hood 3 Final
  Frostburg St. 0 Catholic 3 Final
  CUA Guetle Invitational
  York (Pa.) 3 Dickinson 0 Final
  Dickinson College Red Devil Invitational
Sep. 11 Penn St.-Harrisburg 0 Stevenson 3 Final
  Stevenson Invitational
  Mt. St. Vincent 0 Stevenson 3 Final
  Stevenson Invitational
  FDU-Florham 3 Stevenson 2 Final
  Stevenson Invitational
Sep. 13 Randolph-Macon 3 Mary Washington 2 Final
Sep. 14 Mary Washington 3 Wesley 0 Final
  Hood 0 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Salisbury 3 Final
  Stevenson 3 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
Sep. 16 Wesley 0 Widener 3 Final
  Knights Invitational
  CCNY 0 Mary Washington 3 Final
  Frostburg St. 0 Grove City 3 Final
  Gettysburg 3 York (Pa.) 0 Final
  Mt. Aloysius 3 Hood 2 Final
  Pitt.-Greensburg 0 Frostburg St. 3 Final
  Wesley 0 DeSales 3 Final
  Knights Invitational
Sep. 17 Wesley 0 Bryn Mawr 3 Final
  Cabrini 1 Mary Washington 3 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 1 Catholic 3 Final
  Frostburg St. 3 Penn St.-Behrend 0 Final
  Allegheny Gator Invitational
  Haverford 1 Salisbury 3 Final
  Stevenson 3 St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Misericordia 1 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Swarthmore 3 Final
  Mary Washington 3 Lebanon Valley 2 Final
  Wesley 0 Rutgers-Camden 3 Final
  Knights Invitational
  Frostburg St. 3 Allegheny 2 Final
  Stevenson 3 Penn St.-Altoona 1 Final
  York (Pa.) 2 Haverford 3 Final
  Swarthmore 0 Salisbury 3 Final
  Penn St.-Altoona 3 St. Mary's (Md.) 2 Final
Sep. 19 Stevenson 3 McDaniel 0 Final
Sep. 20 Hood 0 Frostburg St. 3 Final
  York (Pa.) 3 Marymount (Va.) 2 Final
Sep. 21 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Mary Washington 3 Final
  Salisbury 3 Stevenson 1 Final
Sep. 23 Salisbury 3 Rochester (N.Y.) 2 Final
  SUNYIT 1 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  York College Spartan Invitational
  Wellesley 2 Frostburg St. 3 Final
  at MIT Invitational
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Juniata 3 Final
  E-town Blue Jay Classic
  Hood 3 Christendom 1 Final
  Salisbury 3 Moravian 1 Final
  York College Spartan Invitational
  Connecticut Col. 3 Frostburg St. 2 Final
  25-27, 25-21, 23-25, 25-12, 15-12
  Swarthmore 0 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  York College Spartan Invitational
Sep. 24 Rowan 1 Salisbury 3 Final
  Southern Va. 1 Mary Washington 3 Final
  Lynchburg Tri-Match
  St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Elizabethtown 2 Final
  Centenary (N.J.) 0 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  York College Spartan Invitational
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Washington College 0 Final
  Penny Fall Classic
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Haverford 3 Final
  Blue Jay Classic
  Colby 0 Frostburg St. 3 Final
  Mary Washington 3 Lynchburg 2 Final
  Messiah 2 Stevenson 3 Final
  Salisbury 3 York (Pa.) 1 Final
  York (Pa.) College Tournament
  Williams 3 Frostburg St. 2 Final
  21-25, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21, 15-13
  Gallaudet 0 Stevenson 3 Final
Sep. 27 Johns Hopkins 0 Stevenson 3 Final
  Mary Washington 2 Salisbury 3 Final
Sep. 28 Wesley 0 Hood 3 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 0 Frostburg St. 3 Final
Sep. 29 Stevenson 3 Washington College 0 Final
  Johns Hopkins 3 Hood 0 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 3 York (Pa.) 0 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 3 Mary Washington 2 Final
Sep. 30 Marywood 3 Frostburg St. 2 Final
Oct. 01 Immaculata 3 Wesley 2 Final
  Ithaca 3 Frostburg St. 0 Final
  East. Mennonite 0 Marymount (Va.) 3 Final
  Marymount Tri-Match
  Hood 0 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Final
  Mary Washington 0 Washington and Lee 3 Final
  Frostburg St. 0 Frank. & Marsh. 3 Final
  F&M Tournament
  Rowan 3 Wesley 2 Final
  Hood 0 Gettysburg 3 Final
  Mary Washington 3 Va. Wesleyan 0 Final
  Gettysburg 3 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Final
  St. Vincent 3 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
Oct. 04 Hood 3 Valley Forge Chrst. 0 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 2 Gallaudet 3 Final
  Frostburg St. 0 Stevenson 3 Final
Oct. 05 Salisbury 3 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Mary Washington 3 Final
Oct. 06 Hood 0 Catholic 3 Final
Oct. 07 Stevenson 3 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
  Goucher Invitational
  Salisbury 3 Mary Washington 1 Final
  CNU Invitational Tournament
  Stevenson 3 Goucher 1 Final
  Goucher Invitational
  Marymount (Va.) 0 FDU-Florham 3 Final
  Frostburg St. 3 Bridgewater (Va.) 1 Final
  Knights Fall Fever Quad
Oct. 08 Juniata 3 Mary Washington 0 Final
  Frostburg St. 0 Lebanon Valley 3 Final
  Lancaster Bible 0 Stevenson 3 Final
  Goucher Invitational
  Mary Washington 0 Chris. Newport 3 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Lancaster Bible 1 Final
  FDU-Florham 0 Stevenson 3 Final
  Goucher Invitational
  Salisbury 1 Juniata 3 Final
  CNU Invitational (Newport News, Va.)
  Frostburg St. 3 Neumann 1 Final
  Knights Fall Fever Quad Match
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Goucher 2 Final
  Salisbury 2 Chris. Newport 3 Final
  CNU Invitational Tournament
Oct. 09 Frostburg St. 3 Wesley 1 Final
Oct. 10 Hood 3 Penn St.-Harrisburg 0 Final
Oct. 11 Salisbury 3 Wesley 0 Final
Oct. 12 Wesley 1 Washington College 3 Final
  Wesley 0 Goucher 3 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Stevenson 3 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Hood 0 Final
  Mary Washington 1 Frostburg St. 3 Final
Oct. 14 York (Pa.) 1 UC Santa Cruz 3 Final
  2011 Molten Spike It Up Classic
  Mary Washington 3 Redlands 0 Final
  Mary Washington 0 Cal Lutheran 3 Final
  CLU Fall Classic
  York (Pa.) 0 Colorado Col. 3 Final
  2011 Molten Spike It Up Classic
Oct. 15 Bryn Athyn 1 Hood 3 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Messiah 3 Final
  Muhlenberg 0 Stevenson 3 Final
  Cabrini 3 Wesley 0 Final
  Tri-Match
  Chapman 3 York (Pa.) 1 Final
  2011 Molten Spike It Up Classic
  Haverford 3 Frostburg St. 1 Final
  Wesley 3 Cedar Crest 2 Final
  Stevenson 3 Lebanon Valley 0 Final
  Washington College 3 Hood 0 Final
  Frank. & Marsh. 2 Salisbury 3 Final
  SU Tournament
  Frostburg St. 1 Johns Hopkins 3 Final
  Webster 0 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  2011 Molten Spike It Up Classic
  Mary Washington 1 Claremont-M-S 3 Final
  Cal Lutheran Tournament
  Oneonta St. 0 Salisbury 3 Final
  SU Tournament
  Mary Washington 2 Whittier 3 Final
Oct. 16 Richard Stockton 1 Salisbury 3 Final
  SU Tournament
  Richard Stockton 1 Salisbury 3 Final
  SU Tournament
  Bryn Athyn 1 Wesley 3 Final
Oct. 17 Valley Forge Chrst. 0 Hood 3 Final
Oct. 18 Stevenson 3 Hood 0 Final
Oct. 19 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Goucher 2 Final
  Frostburg St. 2 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  Wesley 1 Marymount (Va.) 3 Final
Oct. 20 Shenandoah 1 Marymount (Va.) 3 Final
  Mary Washington 1 Gallaudet 3 Final
  Hood 0 Salisbury 3 Final
Oct. 21 York (Pa.) 3 Wesley 0 Final
Oct. 22 St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Frostburg St. 3 Final
  Salisbury 3 Elizabethtown 0 Final
  Wesley 3 Penn St.-Abington 0 Final
  Stevenson 3 Mary Washington 2 Final
  York (Pa.) 0 Randolph-Macon 3 Final
  Salisbury 3 Goucher 0 Final
  York (Pa.) 0 Eastern 3 Final
  Gwynedd-Mercy 1 Wesley 3 Final
  Lycoming 1 Marymount (Va.) 3 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 0 Moravian 3 Final
Oct. 25 Mary Washington 3 Hood 0 Final
  Lancaster Bible 0 Stevenson 3 Final
Oct. 26 York (Pa.) 2 Susquehanna 3 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 1 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Final
  Dig Pink Night
  Frostburg St. 1 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
Oct. 27 Shenandoah 3 Hood 1 Final
  Dig Pink Night
  Wesley 0 Stevenson 3 Final
Oct. 28 Wesley 1 Muhlenberg 3 Final
  Seahawk Invitational
  Bridgewater (Va.) 1 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Final
  St. Mary's College Seahawk Invitational
  CCNY 0 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Final
  Seahawk Invitational
  Lynchburg 3 Wesley 0 Final
Oct. 29 Frostburg St. 0 Salisbury 3 Final
  Goucher 0 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  Wesley 0 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Final
  Seahawk Invitational
  Va. Wesleyan 3 Frostburg St. 1 Final
  Gwynedd-Mercy 0 Stevenson 3 Final
  Stevenson 3 Rowan 0 Final
  Lynchburg 3 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Final
  Seahawk Invitational
  Wesley 0 Bridgewater (Va.) 3 Final
  St. Mary's College Seahawk Invitational
  Va. Wesleyan 0 Salisbury 3 Final
  Carnegie Mellon 3 Mary Washington 1 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Southern Va. 1 Final
  Penn St.-Berks 0 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 3 East. Mennonite 1 Final
  EMU Tri-Match
  Mary Washington 0 Johns Hopkins 3 Final
Nov. 01 St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Mary Washington 3 Final
  CAC Tournament - First Round
  York (Pa.) 3 Frostburg St. 2 Final
  CAC Tournament - First Round
Nov. 03 Mary Washington 0 Salisbury 2
21-25,13-25,10-17
  CAC Semifinals
  York (Pa.) 2 Stevenson 3 Final
  CAC Semifinals
Nov. 05 Stevenson 0 Salisbury 3 Final
  CAC Championship
Nov. 11 Stevenson 1 Hiram 3 Final
  NCAA Championship
  Gallaudet 1 Salisbury 3 Final
Nov. 12 Salisbury 0 Chris. Newport 3 Final
  NCAA Regional