Home Link Text-Only Website

Women's Soccer

2011 Capital Athletic Conference Playoff Schedule

First Round - Sunday, Oct. 30 (time TBA)
Game 1: #5 Mary Washington 2 at #4 York 1 (OT)
Game 2: #6 St. Mary's 0 at #3 Frostburg State 0  (SMC advanced on PKs)
Note - #1 Seed and #2 Seed gain first-round byes

Semifinal Round - Wednesday, Nov. 2 (time TBA)
Game 3: at #1 Salisbury 3, #5 Mary Washington 2
Game 4: #6 St. Mary's 2, at #2 Stevenson 1

Championship - Saturday, Nov. 5
Game 5: #6 St. Mary's at #1 Salisbury, noon

Date Away Score Home Score Time/Status Links
Sep. 01 Trinity (D.C.) 0 Marymount (Va.) 3 Final
  Scranton 4 York (Pa.) 0 Final
  Salisbury 0 Rutgers-Camden 0 Final - 2OT
  Mary Washington 2 Shenandoah 1 Final
  Gwynedd-Mercy 2 Wesley 4 Final
  Concord 0 Frostburg St. 5 Final
  Cabrini 0 Stevenson 0 Final - 2OT
Sep. 02 McDaniel 0 St. Mary's (Md.) 5 Final
  Frostburg St. 1 East. Mennonite 0 Final - OT
Sep. 03 Stevenson 1 Elizabethtown 0 Final
  Hood 3 Cedar Crest 0 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 3 Ferrum 1 Final
  Bridgewater Invitational
  Salisbury 1 Ursinus 0 Final
  Farmingdale State Tournament
Sep. 04 Misericordia 1 York (Pa.) 0 Final
  Stevenson 0 TCNJ 4 Final
  Blue Jay Classic
  Western New Eng. 1 Salisbury 3 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 2 Bridgewater (Va.) 3 Final
  Bridgewater Invitational
Sep. 05 Wesley 7 St. Elizabeth 0 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Randolph-Macon 0 Final
  East. Mennonite 0 Mary Washington 6 Final
Sep. 07 Hood 0 Bridgewater (Va.) 1 Final
  Richard Stockton 0 Salisbury 0 Final - 2OT
  Washington & Jefferson 1 Frostburg St. 3 Final
Sep. 08 Wesley 1 Bryn Mawr 2 Final - OT
Sep. 09 Penn St.-Altoona 0 Frostburg St. 1 Final
Sep. 10 Richard Stockton 2 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
  Gettysburg 0 St. Mary's (Md.) 2 Final
  Methodist 0 Mary Washington 2 Final
  Eastern 0 Stevenson 1 Final
  Waynesburg 1 Hood 0 Final
  Lynchburg 2 Salisbury 1 Final
  Capital 1 Frostburg St. 2 Final
  York (Pa.) 0 Allegheny 1 Final
  Carnegie Mellon Tournament
  McDaniel 1 Wesley 2 Final
Sep. 11 Richard Stockton 1 Stevenson 3 Final
  Alvernia 0 Mary Washington 2 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Carnegie Mellon 3 Final
  Carnegie Mellon Tournament
  Salisbury 0 Roanoke 3 Final
Sep. 13 Wesley 1 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
Sep. 14 Va. Wesleyan 3 Salisbury 2 Final - 2OT
  Randolph-Macon 2 Mary Washington 2 Final - 2OT
  Note Time Change!
  St. Mary's (Md.)   Dickinson   Cancelled
Sep. 15 Shenandoah 3 Hood 0 Final
  Carnegie Mellon 1 Frostburg St. 0 Final
  Stevenson 0 Johns Hopkins 3 Final
Sep. 17 St. Mary's (Md.) 2 Hood 0 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 1 Greensboro 2 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Stevenson 0 Final
  Goucher 0 Wesley 1 Final
Sep. 18 Mary Washington 0 Frostburg St. 1 Final
Sep. 19 Rowan 0 Salisbury 3 Final
  Elizabethtown 2 York (Pa.) 0 Final
Sep. 20 Johns Hopkins 3 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 0 Mary Washington 8 Final
  Shepherd 4 Hood 1 Final
Sep. 21 Chris. Newport 1 Salisbury 2 Final
  Stevenson 5 Catholic 1 Final
  Wesley 1 Neumann 3 Final
  York (Pa.) 0 Messiah 9 Final
  Gallaudet 0 Marymount (Va.) 4 Final
Sep. 22 Frostburg St. 1 Shenandoah 0 Final
Sep. 23 Marymount (Va.) 2 Southern Va. 1 Final
Sep. 24 Hood 0 Salisbury 2 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 York (Pa.) 2 Final
  Stevenson 0 Frostburg St. 0 Final - 2OT
  Mary Washington 2 Wesley 1 Final
Sep. 25 Muhlenberg 1 Stevenson 2 Final
Sep. 26 Wesley 4 Valley Forge Christ. 1 Final
  Washington College 1 Hood 0 Final
Sep. 27 Catholic   St. Mary's (Md.)   Cancelled
  Game canceled because of lightning
  Averett 3 Mary Washington 1 Final
Sep. 28 Marymount (Va.) 0 Salisbury 3 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Hood 0 Final
  Washington Adventist 1 Wesley 0 Final
  Frostburg St. 1 Gettysburg 0 Final
Sep. 29 Stevenson 4 McDaniel 0 Final
Oct. 01 Wesley 1 York (Pa.) 4 Final
  Hood 0 Stevenson 4 Final
  Salisbury 2 Mary Washington 0 Final
  Frostburg St. 4 St. Mary's (Md.) 2 Final
  Hawktoberfest at Family Weekend
Oct. 02 Frank. & Marsh. 3 York (Pa.) 2 Final
Oct. 04 Marymount (Va.) 0 Mary Washington 5 Final
Oct. 05 Stevenson 3 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Final
  Hood 0 Frostburg St. 4 Final
  Salisbury 4 Wesley 0 Final
Oct. 07 Wesley 1 St. Mary's (Md.) 6 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 0 Hood 1 Final
Oct. 08 York (Pa.) 1 Salisbury 3 Final
  Frostburg St. 1 McDaniel 0 Final - OT
  Rowan 1 Stevenson 0 Final
Oct. 10 McDaniel 2 Hood 0 Final
Oct. 12 Mary Washington 0 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Final - 2OT
  Gettysburg 1 York (Pa.) 0 Final
  Hood 0 Goucher 1 Final
  Stevenson 5 Wesley 1 Final
  Frostburg St. 4 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
Oct. 15 St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Wesleyan (Conn.) 2 Final
  Mary Washington 1 York (Pa.) 2 Final - OT
  Salisbury 2 Frostburg St. 1 Final - 2OT
  Wesley 1 Hood 2 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 1 Stevenson 7 Final
Oct. 17 Hood 2 Trinity (D.C.) 1 Final
Oct. 19 Frostburg St. 2 York (Pa.) 1 Final
  Hood 1 Mary Washington 7 Final
  Salisbury 0 Stevenson 1 Final
Oct. 22 St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Salisbury 2 Final - OT
  Frostburg St. 2 Wesley 1 Final - 2OT
  Stevenson 2 Mary Washington 0 Final
  York (Pa.) 2 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
  match at Washington-Lee High School
Oct. 24 Lincoln (Pa.) 0 Wesley 10 Final
  Goucher 0 Marymount (Va.) 1 Final
Oct. 25 Eastern 2 Salisbury 0 Final
  Hood 0 Catholic 6 Final
  Roanoke 1 Mary Washington 0 Final
  Bridgewater (Va.) 1 Stevenson 1 Final - 2OT
Oct. 26 St. Mary's (Md.) 2 Marymount (Va.) 2 Final - 2OT
  Game played at Trinity (D.C.) University/
  York (Pa.) 1 Moravian 0 Final - 2OT
Oct. 30 Mary Washington 2 York (Pa.) 1 Final - OT
  CAC Tournament - First Round
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Frostburg St. 0 Final - PK Away
  CAC First Round
Nov. 02 Mary Washington 2 Salisbury 3 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 2 Stevenson 1 Final
  CAC Semifinals
Nov. 05 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Salisbury 1 Final - OT
Nov. 09 Grove City 1 Frostburg St. 4 Final
  ECAC South Tournament - 1st Round
  Neumann 0 Stevenson 7 Final
  ECAC South First Round
Nov. 12 Penn St.-Altoona 1 Frostburg St. 5 Final
  ECAC Division III South Region Semifinals
  Salisbury 0 Wheaton (Mass.) 1 Final
  NCAA Tournament - First Round
  Albright 0 Stevenson 1 Final
  ECAC South Semifinals
Nov. 13 Stevenson 0 Frostburg St. 1 Final
  ECAC South Championship