Penn State's Williams & CNU's DiNapoli Named ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Players of the Year; 15 CAC Standouts Honored
Penn State's Williams & CNU's DiNapoli Named ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Players of the Year; 15 CAC Standouts Honored

ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams

Penn State Harrisburg junior outfielder Bret Williams and Christopher Newport senior shortstop Nick DiNapoli collected Regional Player of the Year awards for 2019, as the standouts were named the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA)/Rawlings Mid-Atlantic and South Region Players of the Year to highlight a group of 15 CAC players on the all-region squad. 

Christopher Newport earned a CAC-best eight spots on the All-South Region team, led by four first team All-South selections in senior third baseman Seth Woodard, senior first baseman Nicholas Baham, senior shortstoo Nick DiNapoli and junior outfielder Trey Hicks. Senior second baseman Joseph Cutchins and senior outfielder Jordan Mason collected second team accolades, while senior catcher Ryan Grubbs and sophomore outfielder Conner Clark secured third-team nods. 

CAC Player of the Year Williams led a contingent of three Lions on the All-Mid-Atlantic Region first team. Williams was a first team honoree along with teammates senior second base Miguel Torres and junior utility Travis Van Houten

York landed a pair of spots on the All-South team, led by outfielder Grant Oberholtzer on the first team for the second straight season. Spartan freshman shortstop and CAC Rookie of the Year Austin Denlinger collected second team honors. 

Salisbury sophomore utility Jimmy Adkins and Frostburg State junior first base Ryan Roell each garnered second team All-South recognition to round out the league selections. 


2019 Mid-Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C David Cardona III Jr. The College of New Jersey NJ
1B Cole Beeker Jr. Swarthmore PA
2B Miguel Torres Sr. Penn State Harrisburg PA
3B Aaron Barclay Sr. Washington College MD
SS Nate Sides Sr. Alvernia PA
OF Bret Williams Jr. Penn State Harrisburg PA
OF Matt Woods Sr. Rowan NJ
OF Alex Mumme Jr. Ursinus PA
DH Nate Davis Jr. Johns Hopkins MD
UT Travis Van Houten Jr. Penn State Harrisburg PA
P Ian McCole So. Misericordia PA
P Jack Bunting Sr. Johns Hopkins MD
P Jonathan Cole Jr. Franklin & Marshall PA
P Danny Serreino Sr. Rowan NJ
P Joel Bartoni Sr. Arcadia PA

2019 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Alex Kachler Jr. Methodist NC
1B Nicholas Baham Sr. Christopher Newport VA
2B Tristan Baker Sr. Shenandoah VA
3B Seth Woodard Sr. Christopher Newport VA
SS Nick DiNapoli Sr. Christopher Newport VA
OF Brady Ballstadt Sr. Piedmont GA
OF Trey Hicks Jr. Christopher Newport VA
OF Grant Oberholtzer Jr. York PA
OF Keegan Woolford Jr. Shenandoah VA
DH Tyler Hamel Sr. Birmingham-Southern AL
UT Drew Schacht Sr. Centre KY
P Sam Carpenter Jr. Piedmont GA
P Austin Fain Sr. LaGrange GA
P Jack Hodgins Fr. Hendrix AR
P Nick Roth Sr. Randolph-Macon VA
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Tim Ortega Jr. Ferrum VA
1B Tyler Wise Sr. Birmingham-Southern AL
1B Ryan Roell Jr. Frostburg State MD
2B Joseph Cutchins Sr. Christopher Newport VA
3B Tucker Criswell Jr. Methodist NC
3B Michael Nickles Jr. Randolph-Macon VA
SS Austin Denlinger Fr. York PA
SS Wes Powell Jr. Huntingdon AL
OF Cedrick Kornegay Sr. North Carolina Wesleyan NC
OF Jaylon Lee So. Eastern Mennonite VA
OF Jordan Mason Sr. Christopher Newport VA
OF Zach Walch Jr. Berry GA
UT Jimmy Adkins So. Salisbury MD
P Tristen Luck So. Methodist NC
P Richie Misischia Sr. Birmingham-Southern AL
P John Michael Shirley Sr. Birmingham-Southern AL
P Matt Vonderschmidt Sr. Piedmont GA
P Michael Zubovich Jr. Randolph-Macon VA
 
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Third Team
Pos. Player Cl. School State
C Ryan Grubbs Sr. Christopher Newport VA
C Jacob Telli Sr. Rhodes TN
1B Jordan McDonough Sr. Virginia Wesleyan VA
2B Chase Counts Jr. Hampden-Sydney VA
2B Austin Jackson Jr. Oglethorpe GA
3B Riley Brandvold Sr. Sewanee TN
SS Jorge Leon Sr. Hendrix AR
SS Cameron Upton Sr. Gallaudet DC
OF Conner Clark So. Christopher Newport VA
OF Lincoln Hewett Sr. Greensboro NC
OF Joe Ruth Fr. LaGrange GA
OF Cole Steadman So. Birmingham-Southern AL
UT Dylan Beasley Jr. Berry GA
P Kinston Carson Gr. Lynchburg VA
P David Craft Sr. Piedmont GA
P Kevin Ledford So. Roanoke VA
P Jacob Pilarski Jr. Virginia Wesleyan VA